Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. Shea's murder, Graham offered to pay a neighbor $5,000 to kill Shea, stating she "wanted the little bitch dead[. The Court stated: 814 So. On multiple occasions, after that date, Walton said, Graham asked him to kill Shea. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." (C. He also testified that he did not offer Graham any inducement to make a statement.