chelsea investment corporation lawsuit
[…] A group of residents has filed a class-action lawsuit against the owner of a Carmel Valley affordable housing complex, alleging that it discriminated against families with children. Part A, paragraph 4 of the PUD Agreement, states in part: The [city] is in the process of extending the existing 12 water main down Elm Street which 12 Water Main Work will be completed by the [city], at the [city's] expense, in sufficient time so as not to interfere with or delay [plaintiff's] development of the Property. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Chelsea Investment Group LLC sued the city and former City Manager Mike Steklac in 2006 claiming breach of contract when problems with the city's sewer and water system halted the building of additional phases of the Heritage Pointe subdivision along Dexter-Chelsea Road.