cyberstalking laws by state
[…] Cyberstalking is a type of online harassment that involves using electronic means to stalk a victim, and generally refers to a pattern of threatening or malicious behaviors. Hacking into a victims online accounts (such as banking or email) and changing the victims settings and passwords. In addition, employing these practices makes it harder for a perpetrator to log on to your device and post any disturbing or embarrassing messages by impersonating you. The Mississippi stalking law 97-3-107 prohibits cyberstalking. Interstate Stalking: Section 2261A(1) makes it a federal crime to travel across state, tribal or international lines to stalk another person with "the intent to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person." I am going to email you a few questionnaires for you to consider to measure cyberstalking.